FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this). FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

Latest News

Administrative Structure

GOVERNING BODY OF "FOIR" 2018 - 19

Name & Designation Date of Appointment in
Regulatory Commission /
Authority
Date of Retirement in
Regulatory Commission /
Authority

 Hony. Chairman

 

 Mr. S. Machendranathan. Chairperson, AERA 09.03.2015 06.03.2019

 Hony. Vice-Chairman

 

Mr. R.S. Sharma. Chairperson, TRAI 10.08.2015 30.09.2020
Dr. M.S. Sahoo .Chairperson, IBBI 01.10.2016 30.09.2021
Mr. D.K. Sarraf Chairperson, PNGRB 04.12.2017 03.12.2020
 Mr. P.K. Pujari Chairperson, CERC 01.02.2018 31.01.2021
Chairperson, CCI    
Chairperson, WDRA    
Chairperson, TAMP  
-
 Mr. Anand Kumar. Chairperson, GERC 02.08.2011
04.04.2021
 Mr. S. Akshayakumar Chairperson, TNERC 09.06.2014
08.06.2019
 Shri Jagjeet Singh, Chairperson, HERC 15.07.2013
14.07.2018

 Hony. Members

 

Mr. G. Rajagopal, Member, TNERC 10.01.2014 09.01.2019
Mr. M.S. Puri, Member, HERC 27.02.2014 09.09.2018**
Mr. D.B. Manival Raju, Member, KERC 05.03.2014 22.12.2018***
Mr. H.D. Arun Kumar, Member, KERC 05.03.2014 04.03.2019

 Hony. Secretary

 
 Mr. A.K. Singhal, Member, CERC 09.10.2013 08.10.2018

 Hony. Treasurer

 
 Dr. M.K. Iyer, Member, CERC 05.08.2014 23.07.2018

 

*Mr. Jagjeet Singh, Chairperson, HERC will replace Mr. Narayan Singh, Chairperson, CSERC and will serve as Hony. Vice-Chairman, (from 15.07.2018 to 12.08.2019).

** Mr. K. Vikraman Nair, Member, KSERC will replace Mr. M.S. Puri, Member, HERC and will serve as Hony. Member (from 10.09.2018 – 04.12.2019).

***Mr. K.M. Shringarpure, Member, GERC will replace Mr. D.B. Manival Raju, Member, KERC and will serve as Hony. Member (from 23.12.2018 – 28.12.2019).

***Dr. M.K. Iyer, Member, CERC will replace Mr. A.S. Bakshi, Member CERC and will serve as Hony. Treasurer (from 24.07.2018 to 08.10.2018) and will again replace Mr. A.K. Singhal, Member, CERC and will serve as Hony. Secretary (from 09.10.2018 till the date of retirement in CERC).

****New Member, CERC will replace, Dr. M.K. Iyer, Member, CERC and will serve as Hony. Treasurer (from 09.10.2018 till the date of retirement in CERC)